Saturday, April 9, 2011

Hours 7-12

I'm about a third of the way through Somewhere in Ireland... which is amusing, but is taking a toll on my page count.

Hour 8 Mini-Challenge - Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow is my choice for a book club discussion because of the multi-media (and inter-disciplinary) opportunities for presentation...

Masters coverage starts in four minutes, so my page count is likely to droop a bit more (though I'm a master myself at reading and watching TV simultaneously).

2:45PST - now finished Somewhere in Ireland for an updated page count of 868 and a rough time estimate of 9 hours reading.

Nagilum has been cheering me on as you can see from her usual expression of enthusiasm:

1. What are you reading right now? High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
2. How many books have you read so far? This is my fourth book
3. What book are you most looking forward to for the second half of the Read-a-thon?
4. Did you have to make any special arrangements to free up your whole day? Nope, which is kind of sad.
5. Have you had many interruptions? How did you deal with those? No interruptions - most people I know are aware that I'm hibernating with books today and I rarely answer my home phone at the best of times.
6. What surprises you most about the Read-a-thon, so far? Nothing yet.
7. Do you have any suggestions for how to improve the Read-a-thon next year? It's all grand!
8. What would you do differently, as a Reader or a Cheerleader, if you were to do this again next year? I would make sure I got more sleep in the week leading up to the Readathon.
9. Are you getting tired yet? Oh yeah, but March was a crazy month and the 5am start didn't help!
10. Do you have any tips for other Readers or Cheerleaders, something you think is working well for you that others may not have discovered? Sheer stubbornness is my chosen path to success...


  1. I feel you on the 5 a.m. start. UGH!! I'm in the same boat. although, I've had a ton of interruptions from little ones!

    Have fun with the rest of the readathon!

  2. Heehee! It's good you have a reading companion, I have a picture of me last year with my cat deciding to lay on my back while I read! lol!

    You're doing great! Keep it up! So glad you could join us today and hope you're having fun!

    Cover to Cover
    And Coast to Coast
    Across the Oceans
    We've been brought together
    By what we love the most!
    Let's hear it for the readers!

  3. Thanks to the cheerleaders! It makes such a difference!